Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how ShowSpot uses and protects any information that you give ShowSpot when you use this website.

ShowSpot is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ShowSpot may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 26/05/16 & was last updated on 26/05/16.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address

  • the type of involvement you have with performing or arranging performances

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information for the following uses:

  • To get a clearer ides about who uses the website and what their needs or interests may be

  • To enable us to contact you about news we have related to the website or services we offer.¬†We ONLY send you this if you sign-up and confirm you wish to receive it and your details are NOT passed on to any 3rd party for marketing or other purposes. You may unsubscribe from such email at any time using the link provided in the email.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer hard drive. Once you agree (directly, or indirectly in your browser settings), the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us on our site. A list of the cookies our website uses is maintained below under the heading “Cookies we use”. If you want to get a clear idea of which websites are tracking you and with what services we recommend using a browser extension like ‘Ghostery’.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. The following sites provide details on how to do this:

Control your cookies on Internet Explorer

Control your cookies on Firefox

Control your cookies on Chrome

Control your cookies on Safari

You can also visit this site to opt-out of the major advertising networks which use cookies

The following is a list of the cookies our site uses (which is subject to constant review and change).

Cookies we use

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, _ga, _gat

3rd party cookies from ‘Google Analytics’

Anonymous cookies which help us improve your experience of our website by recording details of how many pages are visited, where visitors come from, which pages are visited. You can opt out of these cookies here.

wp-settings-*, wordpress_*

1st party cookies by WordPress software

A number of necessary cookies which simply help the site function & hold no personal details.

datr, locale, lu, x-src

3rd party cookies from ‘Facebook’ (‘FB’)

These cookies enable us to make your visit to our website ‘social’ by making it easy for you to ‘like’ or comment with your FB account. No information is passed to us by FB. Respectively these cookies: report login details to FB, identify your language & country, help secure you by identifying public computers you’re logged in on, take you to your FB details. Facebook’s privacy policy can be found here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website which we may use for marketing purposes, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by us for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of any personal information which we might hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.